Founding customers get 50% off Growth or Pro for life. Five places only. See pricing

Recommendations

Recommendations that show their working.

Every week Opteru checks every bid, budget, search term and product page, and lists what to change and why. Nothing changes until you approve it.

Opteru checks everything

On your review day, against your targets.

You review the reason

The numbers and a four-week chart for each one.

Opteru applies and logs it

After checking the live value. One-click undo.

Optimise bids

Bids that follow your target.

Raise what beats it, lower what misses it, test what can't be seen yet, and hold the rest with a reason.

  • Moves up to 15% a step
  • Waits for 25 clicks before judging
  • Never past your floor, ceiling or the winning bid
▲ RaiseKeyword · “bourbon whiskey”

ROAS 6.08 beats the 4.00 target and the $2.00 bid is below the $2.40 winning bid.

$2.00to$2.30Sales +$180 a week
▼ LowerAzul Mesa ReposadoROAS 2.41 vs 4.00 · $1.80 → $1.53
▲ TestLarkspur Honey6 clicks, bid too low to win · $1.50 → $1.73
● Hold412 bidsOn target, cooling off, or too few clicks
Budgets and pacing

Budgets that last the whole campaign.

Flags budgets that run out early in the day or before the end date, and ones that won't get spent.

  • Daily budgets that run out by evening
  • Total budgets running out early
  • More budget only when ROAS earns it
Budget $12,000 Runs out 12 Nov Ends 21 Nov $7,400 today
Budget$7,400 of $12,000 spent. To last until 21 Nov, spend about $153 a day.
Brand search tests

Stop paying for searches you already win.

When your products already show for free and no competitor bids, Opteru suggests a four-week test without the ads.

  • Uses your Digital shelf audit
  • Keeps bidding when a competitor advertises
  • Results compared with the four weeks before
⌕ azul mesa
#1 Azul Mesa Blanco 700ml Sponsored · you
#2 Azul Mesa Reposado 700ml Sponsored · you
#3 to #5 Azul Mesa range Sponsored · you
#6 Azul Mesa Blanco 700ml Free listing · you
No competitor ads on this search
▼ Stop biddingBrand search · “azul mesa”

4-week test as a negative keyword. End test puts it back.

Saves about $39 a week
Search terms

Copy the searches that sell.

A search that sells at one retailer becomes a keyword at the others. Searches that only cost money get a test without them.

  • Non-brand searches only
  • Sales, orders and ROAS at your target
  • Added for you where the network allows it
bourbon cans
Liquor$2,153 salesROAS 5.2
→
GroceryNot a keyword yetAdd keyword
reposado tequila
Grocery$1,480 salesROAS 4.6
→
MarketplaceNot a keyword yetAdd keyword
apple
Liquor$94 on 31 clicksNo sales
→
4-week testStop bidding
Targeting clean-up

A keyword list without the clutter.

Finds the same keyword added several times with a capital, a space or an apostrophe.

bourbonBourbonlarkspur bourbonlarkspur bourbonwhiskeyWhiskeybourbon 1lbourbon 1Lkentucky bourbonbourbon cansrye whiskeylarkspur'slarkspurs
Targeting7 of 48 keywords are duplicates. The network treats them the same, so they only clutter the list.
Digital shelf fixes

Product pages that sell.

Every product page scored at each retailer, with copy drafted from facts already on the page.

  • Titles, descriptions, images and details
  • Stock, ratings and reviews
  • Follows the advertising codes for your category
ContentLarkspur Bourbon 700ml · Liquor

Description is 38 words and misses “whisky” and “bourbon”, two searches that bring you sales.

DraftLarkspur Kentucky Straight Bourbon is aged in new charred oak for a smooth, rich whisky with notes of caramel and vanilla…
  • Title has brand and size
  • 5 images
  • In stock online
  • ! 3 reviews, aim for 10+
Instant alerts

The things that can't wait.

Each morning, once the data is in, by email or in Slack. Each alert is sent once.

  • A campaign that stopped spending
  • A budget gone early, or a ROAS drop
  • An advertised product out of stock
# retail-media
!
Ran out of budget at 1pmLarkspur Bourbon · Liquor · missed about 40% of the day's shoppers
8:05
■
Out of stock, still advertisedAzul Mesa Reposado 700ml · Grocery
8:05
↓
ROAS droppedHarbour Cellars Shiraz · Marketplace · 1.6 vs 3.9 before
8:06
Your rules

You set the rules.

Your targets and limits decide every recommendation.

Target ROAS4.00
On target band±15%
Biggest step15%
Bid floor / ceiling$0.50 / $8.00
Clicks to judge25
Review dayWednesday

Change one and every recommendation follows. Campaigns can have their own target.

See what Opteru would change in your accounts.